Privacy Policies

At the heart of the privacy issue is respect. You have ours

SCU is recognized as a leader in privacy and security in the Credit Union industry. SCU views each member relationship with the utmost of trust. We've always treated your information in a strictly confidential manner and we're committed to keeping your personal information secure and private.

We’ve adopted an internal Privacy Code that provides the guidelines we use to protect personal, identifiable information, how we collect it and intend to use it. Our code follows the ten principles of Canada’s privacy legislation as stated in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

We have always treated your information in a confidential manner. Our employees are required to sign a confidentiality agreement as a condition of employment. For us, Canada's privacy legislation simply formalizes practices that have always been in place.

You can obtain the full text of the SCU Privacy Code by simply visiting either of our branches, or by calling or emailing us.

We welcome any questions or concerns about our privacy code, our internet privacy policy, or the practices of our staff. Please contact us in writing or by email:

Privacy Officer, Steinbach Credit Union
333 Main Street
Steinbach, Manitoba R5G 1B1
scu@scu.mb.ca


Increased Authentication

SCU has added new increased authentication features to the login process, providing an additional layer of protection against phishing scams. This feature requires you to select three challenge questions.

When you log into online banking, you will have to answer one of your three challenge questions and enter your personal access code (PAC).

You can speed up the login process by opting to register your computer. When you log in from a registered computer, you don’t have to answer a challenge question before entering your PAC. Registering your home or personal computer is highly recommended for faster logins. You should not register shared or public computers. Cookies are used to identify registered computers. If you clear your cookies, you will have to re-register your computer.

Note: We have simplified how you login to online banking. Starting January 24, 2016 you will enter your login credentials on our homepage and no longer see the image feature.

The Need for Information

For every product or service we offer, we need basic information (name, address, identification). In all cases, we only collect the information we need and only use it for the purposes explained to you. Here’s why we need some of the other information we may ask for.

Birth Date

Helps to ensure no one is trying to impersonate you and to determine your eligibility for products and services aimed at a particular age group.

Social Insurance Number (SIN)

Required for products which earn investment income in order to satisfy Canada Revenue Agency’s income reporting requirements. Also used to keep your information separate from that of other members with a similar name.

Financial Information

Helps to assess your eligibility for products such as loans and to ensure that the advice we give you is appropriate.

Health Information

Required for some insurance products to ensure you are eligible for coverage. 

Protecting Your Privacy over the Internet

Many of our members now make their financial transactions from the comfort of their own home. While this is a convenient service, steps should be taken to protect personal information. Here are easy ways you can help.

Passwords

Your passwords are private and absolutely no one has the authority to obtain them from you at any time, including SCU staff. We will never ask you for your passwords or personal information to “update our files”.

Change temporary passwords as soon as possible to something confidential and private, which only you would know. Avoid using information someone else knows or has access to, such as birth dates, addresses, numbers found in your wallet or words associated with you. Do not use your browser’s option for saving passwords.

Cookies

Websites often collect non-personal information in small files called ‘cookies’, which are placed on your system so you don’t have to identify yourself by entering a password each time you visit that site. We use session cookies, which are only stored for the length of time you are visiting. They are not used to identify users or to track use.

Browser Encryption

In order to offer a higher level of security, we require that 128-bit encryption be used when conducting financial transactions over the internet. While every effort is made, through the use of industry recognized security standards to continually protect personal information from misuse and alteration, SCU and its affiliates do not guarantee the security of your information over the internet. If your browser does not support 128-bit encryption, you will have to download and install a version of your browser that supports this level of security.

Cache Storage

After visiting a site where you have viewed or sent personal or financial information, always log out when done. Clear your browser’s cache at the end of every on-line session by deleting items in the Temporary Internet Files folder in your file manager, or through the browser itself.

Email

When you send email to us do not include confidential information as emails are not encrypted. Upon receipt of your email, we may store your correspondence and exact email address for future communications directly with you. Under no circumstances do we sell email addresses or share them with any other party.

Website Privacy

On our website, we only collect personal information required to improve services and site content and, with your permission, to contact you with information about our services. We will not share any personal information obtained on our website with any other organization without your express knowledge and consent.

Contact us to find out how our privacy policies help us deliver exceptional service and care in the most worry-free way.